October 20, 2020

suspensionespresso

Cooking is a hobby

Tampa Bay’s best restaurants and bars of 2020, according to our readers

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Winner: La V, lavfusion.com

Second Place: Bamboozle Cafe Downtown, bamboozlerestaurants.com

Runner Up: Pho Ha Tien, phohatienfl.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Ybor City Restaurant

Winner: The Bricks, thebricksybor.com

Second Place: The Columbia Restaurant, columbiarestaurant.com

Runner Up: 7th + Grove, 7thandgrove.com

Photo via The Bricks/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Vegetarian/Vegan Restaurant

Winner: Golden Dinosaurs Vegan Deli, goldendinosaurs.com

Second Place: The Cider Press Cafe, ciderpresscafe.com

Runner Up: Dixie Dharma Tampa, dixiedharma.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Tequila Bar

Winner: Miguelitos Taqueria Y Tequilas, miguelitostampa.com

Second Place: Green Lemon, eatgreenlemon.com

Runner Up: bartaco, bartaco.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Sangria

Winner: Bulla Gastrobar, bullagastrobar.com

Second Place: Red Mesa Restaurant, redmesarestaurant.com

Runner Up: Ceviche Tapas St. Pete, ceviche.com

Photo via Bulla/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Splurge Restaurant

Winner: Council Oak Steaks & Seafood, seminolehardrocktampa.com

Second Place: Bern’s Steak House, bernssteakhouse.com

Runner Up: Malio’s, maliosprime.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Soup

Winner: The Stone Soup Company, xsoup4u.com

Second Place: Nature’s Food Patch Market & Café, naturesfoodpatch.com

Runner Up: Bern’s Steak House, bernssteakhouse.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Steakhouse

Winner: Bern’s Steak House, bernssteakhouse.com

Second Place: Council Oak Steaks & Seafood, seminolehardrocktampa.com/fine-dining/council-oaks-steaks-and-seafood

Runner Up: Malio’s, maliosprime.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Waitstaff

Winner: Oak & Ola, oakandola.com

Second Place: Strandhill Public, strandhillpublic.com

Runner Up: Three Bulls Tavern & Brewery, threebullstavern.com

Photo via Oak & Ola/Instagram” itemprop=”image” />

Best Palm Harbor Restaurant

Winner: The Lucky Dill, luckydilldeli.com

Second Place: The Ozona Pig, theozonapig.com

Runner Up: Mystic Fish, mystic-fish.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Pizza

Winner: Madison Avenue Pizza, madisonavepizza.com

Second Place: The Nona Slice House, thenona-slicehouse.com

Runner Up: Gourmet Pizza Company, gourmetpizza-company.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Pasco Restaurant

Winner: Noble Crust, noble-crust.com

Second Place: Bourbon On Main, downtownbom.com

Runner Up: Craft Street, craftstreetkitchen.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Seafood Restaurant

Winner: The Lure, thelurestpete.com

Second Place: Alto Mare Fish Bar, altomarefishbar.com

Runner Up: Trophy Fish, trophyfishstpete.com

Photo via The Lure/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Seminole Heights Restaurant

Winner: Ella’s Americana Folk Art Cafe, ellasfolkartcafe.com

Second Place: Rooster & the Till, roosterandthetill.com

Runner Up: Mamas Kitchen, mamaskitchenseminole.com

Photo via Ella’s/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Waterfront Dining

Winner: Fresco’s Waterfront Bistro, frescoswaterfront.com

Second Place: Salt Shack on the Bay, salt-shack.com

Runner Up: Jackson’s Bistro, Bar & Sushi, jacksonsbistro.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Salad Bar

Winner: Nature’s Food Patch Market & Café, naturesfoodpatch.com

Second Place: SoFresh South Tampa, lovesofresh.com

Runner Up: Secret Garden, facebook.com/pages/secret-garden/.com

Photo via Nature’s Food Patch Market & Café/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Southern Cooking

Winner: 7th + Grove, 7thandgrove.com

Second Place: Southern Fresh, facebook.com/southernfreshrestaurant/

Runner Up: Ella’s Americana Folk Art Cafe, ellasfolkartcafe.com

Photo via 7th + Grove/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Wings

Winner: The Fat Rabbit Pub, fatrabbitpub.com

Second Place: Whiskey Wings Tarpon Springs, whiskeywings.com

Runner Up: Hattricks, hattrickstavern.com

Photo via The Fat Rabbit Pub/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Thai Restaurant

Winner: Nitally’s ThaiMex, thaimex.co

Second Place: Lemon Grass Thai Kitchen, lemongrassbestthai.biz

Runner Up: Royal Palace Thai Restaurant, royalpalacethai.com

Photo via Nitally’s ThaiMex/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Poke Restaurant

Winner: Pacific Counter, pacificcounter.com

Second Place: Zukku Sushi, zukkusushi.com

Runner Up: Poke Rose, pokerose.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Smoothies

Winner: Xtreme juice, xtremejuice.com

Second Place: Nature’s Food Patch Market & Café, naturesfoodpatch.com

Runner Up: Rollin’ Oats Market, rollinoats.com

Photo via Xtreme juice/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Liquor Store

Winner: American Spirits & Fine Wines, americanspirits.biz

Second Place: Bern’s Fine Wines & Spirits, bernsfinewines.com

Runner Up: The Hub Bar, hubbaronline.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Safety Harbor Restaurant

Winner: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Second Place: Whistle Stop Grill and Bar, whistlestopgrill.com

Runner Up: Daydreamers Cafe and Grill, daydreamerscafeandgrill.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Sushi Restaurant

Winner: Pisces Sushi and Global Bistro, piscessushibistro.com

Second Place: Zukku Sushi, zukkusushi.com

Runner Up: Samurai Blue Sushi & Sake Bar, samuraiblue.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Ramen

Winner: Buya Ramen, buyarestaurants.com

Second Place: Ichicoro Ramen, ichicoro.com

Runner Up: Ramen & Waffles, ramenandwaffles.com

Photo via Buya Ramen/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Tacos

Winner: Casa Tina “Fresh, Healthy Authentic Mexican”, casatinas.com

Second Place: Lolis Mexican Cravings, lolismexicancravings.com

Runner Up: Taco Bus, taco-bus.com

Photo via Casa Tina “Fresh, Healthy Authentic Mexican”/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best LGBT Bar

Winner: Cristoph’s, cristophstampa.com

Second Place: Bradley’s on 7th, bradleyson7th.com

Runner Up: Blur Nightclub, blurdunedin.com

Photo via Cristoph’s/website
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Ferg’s Sports Bar & Grill, fergssportsbar.com

Second Place: Social House, socialhousetampa.com

Runner Up: Hattricks, hattrickstavern.com

Photo via Ferg’s/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Restaurant That Delivers

Winner: Pacific Counter, pacificcounter.com

Second Place: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Runner Up: Golden Dinosaurs Vegan Deli, goldendinosaurs.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Poolside Bar

Winner: Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa, seminolehardrocktampa.com

Second Place: Hollander Hotel St. Petersburg / Downtown, hollanderhotel.com

Runner Up: WTR Pool and Grill, wtrtampa.com/pool/

Photo via Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Tapas/Small Plates

Winner: Bulla Gastrobar, bullagastrobar.com

Second Place: Annata Wine Bar, annatawine.com

Runner Up: Ceviche Tapas St. Pete, ceviche.com

Photo via Bulla/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Tampa Restaurant

Winner: On Swann, onswann.com

Second Place: Mise en Place Restaurant, miseonline.com

Runner Up: Rooster & the Till, roosterandthetill.com

Photo via On Swann/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Sommelier

Winner: Jayme Kosar, facebook.com/jayme.kosar

Second Place: Julian Mayor, julianmayorwine.com

Runner Up: Dina Kuchkuda, Malio’s, maliosprime.com

Photo via YborCityWineBar/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Whiskey Bar

Winner: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Second Place: Bourbon On Main, downtownbom.com

Runner Up: Whiskey Cake Kitchen & Bar, whiskeycake.com

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Wine Bar

Winner: Pour Yours, pouryourswinebar.com

Second Place: Sips Wine Bar, thesipswinebar.com

Runner Up: Cru Cellars Palma Ceia, crucellars.com/palme-ceia

Photo via Google Maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Tea Shop

Winner: TeBella Tea Company, tebellatea.com

Second Place: TranquiliTea, mytranquilitiea.com

Runner Up: Blush Tea and Coffee St Pete, blushteaandcoffee.com

Photo via TeBella Tea Company/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Acai Bowl

Winner: SOHO Juice Co., sohojuiceco.com

Second Place: Sweet Soul, ilovesweetsoul.com

Runner Up: Escape Root Juicery, escaperootjuicery.com

Photo via SOHO Juice Company/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best All-Around Restaurant

Winner: Red Mesa Restaurant, redmesarestaurant.com

Second Place: Bella’s Italian Café, bellasitaliancafe.com

Runner Up: Bern’s Steak House, bernssteakhouse.com

Photo via Red Mesa Restaurant/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Bagels

Winner: St. Pete Bagel Co., stpetebagelco.com

Second Place: Bella’s Bakes Cakes and Bagels, bellasbakescakesandbagels.com

Runner Up: 18 Bagels Co., 18bagelsco.com

Photo via St. Pete Bagel Co./Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Bakery (Bread)

Winner: Mazzaro’s Italian Market, mazzarosmarket.com

Second Place: La Segunda, lasegundabakery.com

Runner Up: Alessi Bakery, alessibakery.com

Photo via Mazzaro’s Italian Market/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Bakery (Pastries)

Winner: Mazzaro’s Italian Market, mazzarosmarket.com

Second Place: The Cake Girl, thecakegirl.com

Runner Up: Bake’n Babes, bakenbabes.com

Photo via Mazzaro’s Italian Market/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Banh Mi

Winner: La V, lavfusion.com

Second Place: Phoedin, phoedin.business.site

Runner Up: Bamboozle Cafe, bamboozlerestaurants.com

Photo via La V/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Bar Crawl

Winner: Brew Bus, brewbususa.com

Second Place: Pedal Pub, pedalpubstpete.com

Runner Up: Ugly Sweater Bar Crawl, uglysweaterbarcrawls.com

Photo via Brew Bus/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Barbecue Restaurant

Winner: Dr. BBQ, drbbqs.com

Second Place: The Dunedin Smokehouse, thedunedinsmokehouse.com

Runner Up: URBAN Brew and BBQ, urbanbrewandbbq.com

Photo via Dr. BBQ/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Bargain Restaurant

Winner: Pacific Counter, pacificcounter.com

Second Place: Bodega on Central, eatatbodega.com

Runner Up: La Teresita Restaurant, lateresitarestaurant.com

Photo via Pacific Counter/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Barista

Winner: Amy, Mazzaro’s Italian Market, mazzarosmarket.com

Second Place: Cafe Vino Tinto Crew, facebook.com/cafevinotintocoffee

Runner Up: Katie Kahwa, Kahwa, kahwacoffee.com

Photo via Mazzaro’s Italian Market/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Bartender

Winner: Erin Green, Haven, haventampa.com

Second Place: Stephanie Kasper, The Toasted Monkey, thetoastedmonkey.com

Runner Up: Mitch, Bern’s Steak House, bernssteakhouse.com

Photo via Haven/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Beach Bar

Winner: Bula Kava Bar & Coffee House (Bula on the Beach), bulanation.com

Second Place: The Toasted Monkey, thetoastedmonkey.com

Runner Up: Frenchy’s Rockaway Grill, frenchysonline.com

Photo via Bula on the Beach/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Beach Restaurant

Winner: Frenchy’s Rockaway Grill, frenchysonline.com

Second Place: Crabby Bill’s in St. Pete Beach, stpetecrabbybills.com

Runner Up: The Toasted Monkey, thetoastedmonkey.com

Photo via Frenchy’s Rockaway Grill/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Chicken Sandwich

Winner: PDQ, eatpdq.com

Second Place: King of the Coop, kingofthecoop.com

Runner Up: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Photo via PDQ” itemprop=”image” />

Best Beer

Winner: Reef Donkey by Tampa Bay Brewing Co., tbbc.beer/home

Second Place: Unholy by Coppertail Brewing Company, coppertailbrewing.com

Runner Up: Jai Alai by Cigar City Brewing, cigarcitybrewing.com

Photo via Tampa Bay Brewing Co./Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Breakfast

Winner: Datz, datztampa.com

Second Place: Clear Sky Draught Haus, clearskydraughthaus.com

Runner Up: Oxford Exchange, oxfordexchange.com

Photo via Datz/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Brewer

Winner: Vinnie Giordano, Troubled Waters Brewing , tbbc.beer/home

Second Place: Khris Johnson, Green Bench Brewing Company, greenbenchbrewing.com

Runner Up: Kenjiro Tomita, Crooked Thumb Brewing, crookedthumbbrew.com

” itemprop=”image” />

Best Brewery

Winner: 7venth Sun Brewing, 7venthsun.com

Second Place: Tampa Bay Brewing Company, tbbc.beer/home

Runner Up: 3 Daughters Brewing, 3dbrewing.com

Photo via 7venth Sun Brewing/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Brunch

Winner: Jackson’s Bistro, Bar & Sushi, jacksonsbistro.com

Second Place: Datz, datztampa.com

Runner Up: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Photo via Jackson’s Bistro, Bar & Sushi/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Brunch for Boozing

Winner: Ella’s Americana Folk Art Cafe, ellasfolkartcafe..com

Second Place: American Social, americansocialbar.com

Runner Up: The Living Room on Main, thelivingroomonmain.com

Photo via Ella’s Americana Folk Art Cafe/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Burgers

Winner: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Second Place: Engine No. 9, no9burgers.com

Runner Up: El Cap Restaurant, facebook.com/el-cap-restaurant

Photo via Gigglewaters/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Charcuterie

Winner: The Charcuterie Chick, instagram.com/thecharcuteriechic

Second Place: Annata Wine Bar, annatawine.com

Runner Up: Adored Boards, adoredboards.com 

Photo via The Charcuterie Chic/Facebook

 

” itemprop=”image” />

Best Chef

Winner: Traci Bryant, Caracara Asian Tapas, Tacos + Bar, caracaratapas.com

Second Place: Anne Kearney, Oak & Ola, oakandola.com

Runner Up: Michael Buttacavoli, Cena, cenatampa.com

Photo via Caracara Asian Tapas, Tacos + Bar/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Chinese Restaurant

Winner: Yummy House South China Bistro, yhschinabistro.com

Second Place: Hawkers Asian Street Fare, eathawkers.com

Runner Up: Zom Hee Chinese Restaurant, zomhee.com

Photo via Yummy House South China Bistro
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Clearwater Restaurants

Winner: Clear Sky on Cleveland, clearskyoncleveland.com

Second Place: Frenchy’s Rockaway Grill, frenchysonline.com

Runner Up: Island Way Grill, islandwaygrill.com

Photo via Clear Sky on Cleveland/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Cocktails

Winner: Sonder Social Club, sondersocial.club

Second Place: Mandarin Hide, mandarinhide.com

Runner Up: CW’s Gin Joint, cwwginjoint.com

Photo via Sonder Social Club/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Coffee

Winner: Kahwa Coffee, kahwacoffee.com

Second Place: King State, king-state.com

Runner Up: Buddy Brew Coffee, buddybrew.com

Photo via Kahwa Coffee/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Coffee Shop

Winner: Intermezzo Coffee & Cocktails, intermezzo.co

Second Place: Restoration Cafe, rcclw.com

Runner Up: Buddy Brew Coffee, buddybrew.com

Photo via Intermezzo Coffee & Cocktails/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Cold-Pressed Juice

Winner: SOHO Juice Co., sohojuiceco.com

Second Place: Good Vibes Juice Co., goodvibesjuiceco.com

Runner Up: Squeeze Juice Works, squeezejuiceworks.com

Photo via SOHO Juice Co./Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Cookies

Winner: Bake’n Babes, bakenbabes.com

Second Place: Joey Biscotti, joeybiscotti.com

Runner Up: Elise’s Pieces, designercakeart.com

Photo via Bake’n Babes/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Craft Beer Event

Winner: Tampa Bay Beer Week, tampabaybeerweek.com

Second Place: Brews by the Bay, flaquarium.org/brews-by-the-bay-breweries

Runner Up: Bad Ass Beer Fest, Tampa Bay Brewing Company, tbbc.beer

Photo via Tampa Bay Beer Week/Instagram
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Cuban Coffee

Winner: Bodega, eatatbodega.com

Second Place: la Segunda, lasegundabakery.com

Runner Up: 22nd Street Coffee, 22ndstreetcoffee.com

Photo via Bodega/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Cuban Restaurant

Winner: Columbia Restaurant, columbiarestaurant.com

Second Place: Bodega, eatatbodega.com

Runner Up: La Teresita Restaurant, lateresitarestaurant.com

Photo via Columbia Restaurant/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Cuban Sandwich

Winner: West Tampa Sandwich Shop, westtampasandwichshoprestaurant.com

Second Place: Brocato’s Sandwich Shop, brocatossandwich.com

Runner Up: Bodega, eatatbodega.com

Photo via google.com/maps/
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Desserts

Winner: Bassano Cheesecake, bassanocheesecake.com

Second Place: Mazzaro’s Italian Market, mazzarosmarket.com

Runner Up: (swah-rey), swah-rey.com

Photo via Bassano Cheesecake/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Devil Crab

Winner: Brocato’s Sandwich Shop, brocatossandwhich.com

Second Place: Michelle Faedo’s Tampeńo Cuisine, michelle-faedos.business.site

Runner Up: La Segunda, lasegundabakery.com

Photo via Brocato’s Sandwich Shop
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Diner

Winner: Trip’s Diner, tripsdiner.com

Second Place: Metro Diner, metrodiner.com

Runner Up: Lenny’s Restaurant, facebook.com./lennysrestaurant/

Photo via Trip’s Diner/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Distillery

Winner: Kozuba and Sons Distillery, kozubadistillery.com

Second Place: Cotherman Distilling Co., facebook.com/cothermandistillingco

Runner Up: Saint Petersburg Distillery, stpetersburgdistillery.com

Photo via kozubadistillery.com
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Dive Bar

Winner: The Hub Bar, facebook.com/the-hub-bar

Second Place: Mahuffer’s, facebook.com/mahuffers/

Runner Up: Tiny Tap Tavern, facebook.com/tiny-tap-tevern

Photo via The Hub Bar/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Dog-Friendly Bar

Winner: The Dog Bar, dogbarstpete.com

Second Place: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Runner Up: 3 Daughters Brewing, 3dbrewing.com

Photo via The Dog Bar/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Doughnuts

Winner: Dough, bestdoughnuts.com

Second Place: Valhalla Bakery St. Pete, valhallabakery.com

Runner Up: Simply Done Donuts, simplydonedonuts.com

Photo via Dough/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Draft Selection

Winner: World of Beer, worldofbeer.com

Second Place: The Ale and the Witch, thealeandthewitch.com

Runner Up: Sparkman Wharf, sparkmanwharf.com

Photo via World of Beer/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Dunedin Restaurant

Winner: The Black Pearl of Dunedin, theblackpearldunedin.com

Second Place: Casa Tina “Fresh, Healthy, Authentic Mexican”, casatinas.com

Runner Up: The Living Room on Main, thelivingroomonmain.com

Photo via The Black Pearl of Dunedin/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Eggs Benedict

Winner: Noble Crust, noble-crust.com

Second Place: Oystercatchers, oystercatchersrestaurant.com

Runner Up: The Library, thelibrarystpete.com

Photo via Noble Crust/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Empanadas

Winner: Xilo Mexican, xilomexican.com

Second Place: Empamamas, empamamas.com

Runner Up: Mr. Empanada, mrempanada.com

Photo via Xilo Mexican/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Farm

Winner: Brick Street Farms, brickstreetfarms.com

Second Place: Keel Farms, keelfarms.com

Runner Up: The Dancing Goat, dancinggoatdairy.com

Photo via Brick Street Farms/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Fish & Chips

Winner: Mad Dogs & Englishmen, maddogs.com

Second Place: Flanagan’s Irish Pub, flanagansirishpub.net

Runner Up: Yeoman’s Cask and Lion, yeomanscaskandlion.com/tampa/

Photo via Mad Dogs & Englishmen/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Food Blogger

Winner: @thisjenngirl, Jenn Thai, thisjenngirl.com

Second Place: Carlos Eats, carloseats.com

Runner Up: St. Eatersburg, steatersburg.com

Photo via This Jenn Girl/Instagram
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Food Festival

Winner: Busch Gardens Food and Wine Festival, buschgardens.com

Second Place: Stone Crab Festival, stonecrabweekend.com

Runner Up: Tampa Bay Veg Fest, tampabayvegfest.com

Photo via Busch Gardens Tampa Bay/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Food Truck/Vendor

Winner: Taco Bus, taco-bus.com

Second Place: Chicken & Taco Loco, chickentacoloco.com

Runner Up: Ramen & Waffles, ramenandwaffles.com

Photo via Taco Bus/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Foodie Instagram Account

Winner: @thisbabeeats, instagram.com/thisbabeeats

Second Place: @thisjenngirl, instagram.com/thisjenngirl

Runner Up: @girlwiththewhisktatoo, instagram.com/thegirlwiththewhisktattoo

Photo via This Babe Eats/Instagram
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Fried Chicken

Winner: King of the Coop, kingofthecoop.com

Second Place: Southern Fresh, facebook.com/southernfreshrestaurant/

Runner Up: Better Byrd, betterbyrd.com

Photo via King of the Coop/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Frosé

Winner: Datz, datztampa.com

Second Place: Sips Wine Bar, thesipswinebar.com

Runner Up: The Avenue Eat + Drink, theavenuedtsp.com

Photo via Datz/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Gourmet Market

Winner: Mazzaro’s Italian Market, mazzarosmarket.com

Second Place: Vine & Grind, vineandgrind.com

Runner Up: Joe and Son’s Olive Oils, joeandsonsoliveoils.com

Photo via Mazzaro’s Italian Market/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Gourmet Popcorn

Winner: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Second Place: Salty Sisters Gourmet Popcorn, saltysisterspopcorn.com

Runner Up: Harley’s Gourmet Popcorn & Cider Shoppe, harleyspopcorn.com

Photo via Gigglewaters/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Greek Restaurant

Winner: Acropolis Greek Taverna, acropolistaverna.com

Second Place: Little Greek Fresh Grill, littlegreekfreshgrill.com

Runner Up: Mr Souvlaki, mrsouvlaki.net

Photo via Acropolis Greek Taverna/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Grilled Cheese

Winner: The Bricks, thebricksybor.com

Second Place: Central Melt, centralmelt.com

Runner Up: Park & Rec DTSP, youthhasnoage.com

Photo via The Bricks/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Grouper Sandwich

Winner: Frenchy’s Rockaway Grill, frenchysonline.com

Second Place: Big Ray’s Fish Camp, bigraysfishcamp.com

Runner Up: Salt Shack On The Bay, salt-shack.com

Photo via Frenchy’s Rockaway Grill/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Guacamole

Winner: Red Mesa Cantina, redmesacantina.com

Second Place: Casa Tina “Fresh, Healthy, Authentic Mexican”, casatinas.com

Runner Up: Miguelitos Taqueria Y Tequilas, miguelitostampa.com

Photo via Red Mesa Cantina/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Happy Hour

Winner: Haven, haventampa.com

Second Place: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Runner Up: City Side, citysideloungetampa.com

Photo via Haven/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Health Food Market

Winner: Nature’s Food Patch Market & Café, naturesfoodpatch.com

Second Place: Rollin’ Oats Market, rollinoats.com

Runner Up: Black Radish Grocer, blackradishgrocer.com

Photo via Nature’s Food Patch Market & Café/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Hot Sauce

Winner: Florida Heat at Dunedin Brewery, dunedinbrewery.com

Second Place: Urban Brew and BBQ, urbanbrewandbbq.com

Runner Up: Taco Jesus Hot Sauce, thetacojesus.com

Photo via dunedinbrewery.com
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Hotel Bar

Winner: EDGE Rooftop Cocktail Lounge, epicureanhotel.com

Second Place: The Canopy, thebirchwood.com

Runner Up: Tap Room at the Hollander Hotel, hollanderhotel.com

Photo via EDGE Rooftop Cocktail Lounge/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Hotel Restaurant

Winner: Paul’s Landing, paulslandingstpete.com

Second Place: Birch & Vine, thebirchwood.com/birchandvine

Runner Up: Élevage SoHo Kitchen & Bar, epicureanhotel.com

Photo via paulslandingstpete.com
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Ice Cream/Gelato/Frozen Yogurt

Winner: The Revolution Ice Cream Co., revicecream.com

Second Place: Chill Bros Scoop Shop, chillbros.com

Runner Up: Bo’s Ice Cream, insert.com

Photo via The Revolution Ice Cream Co./Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Indian Restaurant

Winner: Rasoi Indian Cuisine, rasoitampa.com

Second Place: Flames Indian Cuisine, flamestampa.com

Runner Up: Curry Leaves Indian Cuisine, curryleavesindiancuisine.com

Photo via google.com/maps/
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner: Bella’s Italian Café, bellasitaliancafe.com

Second Place: Cena, cenatampa.com

Runner Up: Annata Wine Bar, annatawine.com

Photo via Bella’s Italian Café/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Kava Bar

Winner: Bula Kava Bar & Coffee House (BULA KAFE), bulakavananda.com

Second Place: Grassroots Kava House, grassrootskavahouse.com

Runner Up: Mad Hatters Ethnobotanical Kava Bar, madhattersteabar.com

Photo via Bula Kava Bar & Coffee House/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Key Lime Pie

Winner: Bella’s Bakes Cakes and Bagels, bellasbakescakesandbagels.com

Second Place: J. J. Gandy’s Pies, Inc., jjgandys.com

Runner Up: Nature’s Food Patch Market Café, naturesfoodpatch.com

Photo via Bella’s Bakes Cakes and Bagels/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Kombucha

Winner: Mother Kombucha, motherkombucha.com

Second Place: Sunny Culture, drinksunny.com

Runner Up: St. Pete Ferments, stpeteferments.com

Photo via Mother Kombucha/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best Late-Night Restaurant

Winner: Bella’s Italian Café, bellasitaliancafe.com

Second Place: La Teresita Restaurant, lateresitarestaurant.com

Runner Up: The Bricks, thebricksybor.com

Photo via Bella’s Italian Café/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Lobster Roll

Winner: Olde Bay Cafe & Dunedin Fish Market, oldebaycafe.com

Second Place: Crabby Bill’s Fish Camp, crabbybillsfishcamp.com

Runner Up: Alto Mare Fish Bar, altomarefishbar.com

Photo via Olde Bay Cafe & Dunedin Fish Market/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Mac ‘n’ Cheese

Winner: Fork & Hen, fork-hen.business.site

Second Place: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Runner Up: URBAN Brew and BBQ, urbanbrewandbbq.com

Photo via Fork & Hen/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Margarita

Winner: Red Mesa Cantina, redmesacantina.com

Second Place: Casa Tina “Fresh, Healthy, Authentic Mexican”, casatinas.com

Runner Up: Los Magueyes Mexican Grill, lose-magueyes-mexican-grill.business.site

Runner Up: Miguel’s Mexican Seafood & Grill, miguelscafe.com

Photo via Red Mesa Cantina/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner: Casa Tina “Fresh, Healthy, Authentic Mexican”, casatinas.com

Second Place: Red Mesa Restaurant, redmesarestaurant.com

Runner Up: Mekenita Cantina, mekenitacantine.com

Photo via casitatacos.com
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Middle Eastern Restaurant

Winner: Gengiz Khan Restaurant, gengizkhan.com

Second Place: Baba Restaurant, Bakery & Cafe, eatatbaba.com

Runner Up: Mirage Restaurant, miragerestaurant.com

Photo via google.com/maps
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Mini Doughnuts

Winner: Van Dough Mini Doughnuts & Ice Cream, vandoughnuts.com

Second Place: Simply Done Donuts, simplydonedonuts.com

Runner Up: Local Mini Donut Co., localminidonutco.com

Photo via Van Dough Mini Doughnuts & Ice Cream/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Neighborhood Bar, Hillsborough

Winner: c. 1949, c1949.com

Second Place: Independent Bar and Cafe, independentbartampa.com

Runner Up: The Mermaid Tavern, mermaidtaverntampa.com

Photo via c.1949/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Neighborhood Bar, Pinellas

Winner: Gigglewaters, gigglewaters.com

Second Place: CJ’s On The Island, cjsontheisland.com

Runner Up: Backwaters on Sand Key, backwatersonsandkey.com

Photo via Gigglewaters/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best New Brewery, Hillsborough

Winner: Three Bulls Tavern & Brewery, threebullstavern.com

Second Place: BarrieHaus Beer Co, barriehaus.com

Runner Up: Bay Cannon Beer Company, baycannon.com

Photo via Three Bulls Tavern & Brewery/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best New Brewery, Pinellas

Winner: Bayboro Brewing Co., bayborobrewing.com

Second Place: Gulfport Brewery + Eatery, gulfport-brewing.com

Runner Up: Brighter Days Brewing Company, facebook.com/brighter-days-brewing-company

Photo via Bayboro Brewing/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Ribs

Winner: Dunedin Smokehouse, thedunedinsmokehouse.com

Second Place: Dr. BBQ The Restaurant, drbbqs.com

Runner Up: URBAN Brew and BBQ, urbanbrewandbbq.com

Photo via Dunedin Smokehouse/Facebook” itemprop=”image” />

Best New Restaurant

Winner: OLIVIA, oliviatampa.com

Second Place: Rocca, roccatampa.com

Runner Up: Fly Bar and Restaurant, flyrestauranttampa.com

Photo via OLIVIA/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Outdoor Dining

Winner: American Social, americansocialbar.com

Second Place: The Canopy, thebirchwood.com

Runner Up: Armature Works, armatureworks.com

Photo via American Social/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />

Best Pad Thai

Winner: Royal Palace Thai Restaurant, royalpalacethai.com

Second Place: Nitally’s ThaiMex, nitallys.com

Runner Up: Jasmine Thai Restaurant, jasminethaitampa.com

Photo via Royal Palace That Restaurant/Facebook
” itemprop=”image” />